HomeMerchandiseFenman PosterNewsInformation about the FenmanPhotosClasses for Bike EntryShow ResultsTraders FormContact Us
Show Results

Fenman Classic Bike Show
2014 Show Results

British Heavyweights 601cc and over   18 entries

1st BSA Super Rocket   Dave Baker, March

2nd Norton Commando   Tony Allen, Holt

3rd Norton Atlas    Martin Woolnough, March

 

British Middleweights 351-600cc    5 entries

1st BSA Goldstar    John Wilkinson, Colchester

2nd Triumph Tiger 100   Clinton Quinn, Norwich

3rd Triumph Daytona   Richard Hines, Roudham

British Lightweights up to 350cc    15 entries

1st Greeves Essex    Mr Wardle, Wisbech

2nd Douglas Dragonfly   John Cooper, Sutton Bridge

3rd Greeves Sport    Mr Wardle, Wisbech

 

Overseas – any capacity     3 entries

1st Suzuki 50    Gary Haythorn, Long Sutton

2nd BMW R90S    Mr Chilton, Norwich

3rd DKW RT200VS    Richard Rosenthall, Chatteris

 

Competition and Specials – any capacity   4 entries

1st JAP Special    Gilbert Sills, Cressingham

2nd Triumph T40 Cafe Racer   Mark Fulcher, Norwich

3rd Suzuki T500    Colin Simmons, Cambridge

 

Pre War – pre 1939 – any capacity    2 entries

1st BSA R35/4    Rick Smart, Christchurch

2nd Triumph Levis    Mr Desborough, St. Ives

 

Open Class 1975-1980 – any make – any capacity  16 entries

1st Laverda Jota    Michael Boniface, Runcton Bottom

2nd Guzzi V50    Ms Jo Drury, Crettingham

3rd Suzuki GT750    Ian Judd, Hunstanton

 

Best in Show Triumph Tiger 100  Harry Harrison, Downham Market

 

Williams Ryder Prize (Lady Rider) Guzzi V50 Jo Drury, Crettingham

 

Mick Walker Trophy (Best Club Stand)  Chelmsford & District Auto Club

 

Total – 63 bike entries

 


2013 25th Year Results


British Lightweights:

 

1st Prize            1960 BSA Goldstar                Mr John Spicer, Norwich

 

2nd Prize            1956 Douglas Dragonfly        Mr Michael Jeffery, Houghton

 

3rd Prize            1959 Ariel Leader                  Mr D Wallace, Hunstanton
 

 
British Middleweights:

 

1st Prize            1958 Velocette Venom          Mr Brian Shingfield, Flitwick

 

2nd Prize            1953 AJS 18S                      Mr Eldred, Wymondham

  

3rd Prize            1959 Velocette Venom          Mr Nicholls, Milton

 

British Heavyweights:

 

1st Prize            1951 Vincent Black Shadow    Mr Clive Smith, Bedforshire

 

2nd Prize            1968 BSA Spitfire Mk4Sp       Mr George Banthorpe, Dereham

 

3rd Prize            1958 Triumph Thunderbird     Mr Jones, Welney


Overseas:

 

1st Prize            1962 Honda CB92                 Mr Ken Perch, Mundford

 

2nd Prize           1974 Suzuki GT750L              Mr Geoff Mayes, Attleborough

 

3rd Prize            1974 Suzuki GT380               Mr Southwell, Wisbech

 

Pre-War:

 

1st Prize            1931 Matchless Silver Hawk   Mr Paul Smith, Northwold

 

2nd Prize           1939 Rudge Special               Mr Ivan Redgewell, Colchester

 

3rd Prize            1935 BSA R35/4                   Mr Rick Smart, Christchurch

 

Competition & Specials:

 

1st Prize            1967 BSA A65                      Mr Clive, Norwich

 

2nd Prize            1959 ITOM                         Mr Ivor, Lincoln



3rd Prize            1963 Panther Special            Mr Pete Twizz, Old Buckenham

 

Open Class:

 

1st Prize            1973 Kawasaki H2                Mr Steve Palmer, Newmarket

 

2nd Prize            1980 Moto Morini Sport         Mr Dale, Manea

 

3rd Prize            1983 Ducati 900SS                Mr Richard Hines, East Harling



Best in Show:
                  

                        1953 DKS Norton/Triumph      Mr Rod Marshall, Cambridge

 

Williams Ryder (Lady Rider): 
                       

                        1955 Lambretta LD                Sue Simper, West Dereham

 

Mick Walker trophy (Best Club Stand):             


                        Ma
sonic Bikers’ Association


HomeMerchandiseFenman PosterNewsInformation about the FenmanPhotosClasses for Bike EntryShow ResultsTraders FormContact Us